Kansas City Police Historical Society

CHIEFS OF POLICE

1874 / Present

Thomas M. Speers

Thomas M. Speers
04/15/1874 - 05/04/1895

Lambert E. Irwin

L.E. Irwin
05/04/1895 - 11/27/1896

Henry Julian

Henry S. Julian
12/16/1896 - 04/07/1897

Thomas N. Vallins

Thomas N. Vallins
04/07/1897 - 08/27/1897

John Hayes

John Hayes
08/27/1897 - 1906

Leo E. Koehler
1906 - 1907

Daniel Ahern-

Daniel Ahern
(Acting Chief) 07/31/1907 - 08/09/1907
(Chief) 08/09/1907 - 04/7/1909

Frank Snow

Frank F. Snow
04/07/1909 - 07/08/1910

Wentworth E Griffen

Wentworth E. Griffin
07/09/1910 - 06-1913

Hiram W Hammil

H.W. Hammil
06/16/1913 - 05/03/1917

Thomas P Flahive-

Thomas P. Flahive
05/04/1917 - 06/26/1918

Larry A. Ghent
(Acting Chief)
06/26/1918 - 9-16-1918

Scott Godley

Scott Godley
09/16/1918 - 01/28/1921

Charles Edwards
01/28/1921 - 08/15/1922

Frank H. Anderson

Frank H. Anderson
(Acting Chief)
08/16/1922 - 01/12/1923

Chester A. Vassar
01/12/1923 - 12-31-1923

Paul V Woolley

Paul V. Woolley
01/01/1924 - 04/14/1924

William Shreeve

William A. Shreeve
04/15/1924 - 05/15/1928

Lincoln Toyne

Lincoln R. Toyne
05/16/1928 - 03/14/1929

John L Miles

John L. Miles
03/15/1929 - 04/24/1930

Louis M Seigfried

L.M. Siegfried
04/24/1930 - 04/01/1932

Robert E. Phelan
04/01/1932 - 10/01/1933

C.E. Reppert (Director of Police)(Acting Chief)
10/01/1933 - 01/16/1934

Robert J. Coffey
01/16/1934 - 07/11/1939

Lear B. Reed
07/11/1939 - 09/30/1941

Harold Anderson

Harold Anderson
10/01/1941 - 06/23/1943

Richard Foster

Richard R. Foster
06/23/1943 - 11/01/1945

Harold Anderson

Harold Anderson
11/01/1945 - 02/19/1947

Henry Johnson

Henry W. Johnson
02/19/1947 - 06/27/1952

Frank B Collins

Frank B. Collins (Superintendent)(Temporary Chief)
06/27/1952 - 07/10/1952

Bernard C Brannon

Bernard C. Brannon
07/10/1952 - 04/19/1961

E I Hockaday

E.I. Hockaday (Acting Chief)
04/19/1961 - 08/28/1961

Clarence M. Kelley

Clarence M. Kelley
08/28/1961 - 07/09/1973

James R Newman

James R. Newman (Acting Chief)
07/10/1973 - 10/31/1973

Joseph D McNamara

Joseph D. McNamara
11/01/1973 - 10/04/1976

Marvin L. Van Kirk
(Acting Chief)

10/04/1976 - 01/01/1977
(Chief)
01/01/1977 - 02/07/1978

Norman A. Caron
(Acting Chief)

02/07/1978 - 12/31/1978
(Chief)
12/31/1978 - 03/30/1984

Larry Joiner

Larry J. Joiner
03/31/1984 - 06/15/1990

Steve Bishop

Steven C. Bishop
06/15/1990 - 12/01/1995

Floyd Bartch

Floyd 0. Bartch
(Acting Chief)
12/01/1995 - 03/20/1996
(Chief)
03/20/1996 - 04/01/1999

Richard Easley

Richard D. Easley
04/01/1999 - 09/09/2004

Rachel Whipple (Interim Chief)
09/09/2004 - 10/26/2004

James Corwin

James Corwin
10/26/2004 - 09/16/2011

Cheryl Rose

Cheryl Rose (Interim Chief)
09/19/2011 - 10/13/2011

Darryl Forte

Darryl Forte
10/13/2011 - 05/20/2017

DC Zimmerman

David B. Zimmerman
(Interim Chief)
05/20/2017 - 08/15/2017

Rick Smith

Richard C. Smith
08/15/2017 - Present

Scroll to Top